Main Menu

The 3rd Annual COSIGN Awards Dinner & Gala Photo Recap

Shares
Read Carefully

Thank You, Dallas!!! The 3rd Annual COSIGN Awards Dinner & Gala was a huge success and we couldn’t have done it without the support of our community. Congratulations to ALL the nominees and winners!

The night began with the Courvoisier open bar and red carpet photos, and was a great opportunity to mingle, network and check out the amazing vendors. At 8 p.m., the dining room opened and dinner was served. The awards portion of the show began at 9 p.m. (see below for event chronology and winners), highlighted by a live performance from Dallas’ own Jayson Lyric, and two tribute videos honoring Grammy award-winning producers S1 and Play-N-Skillz (also Dallasites). DJ Elusive provided the sounds for the awards and DJ Phife for the after party, which ran until 1 a.m. 

 Thanks to all of our partners, vendors, and sponsors for the support!

Be sure to tag @cosignmag in all of your photos and use the following hashtags #COSIGNLife #COSIGNAwards2019.

Thank you to our 2019 partners:

SWAY MEDIA, LIL LIZZIE FOUNDATION, HAIRSCENTZ, TREE TOP TRUCKING,
THE OUR FOUNDATION, DTLR, COURVOISIER, VERSL, CHAIRISH THE MOMENT,
THE EXPERIENCE EVENTS, SAMSUNG, KD’S CUSTOM JEWELRY, TROPHIES & MORE, & THE CLASSIC TX

Thank you to our 2019 vendors:

ELEGANT SCENTS BY ERICA, DIVINE BODY STUDIO, BEN HAITED, GENTLE HAVEN MASSAGE, MAID N DALLASRULES OF DA REAL, & CASON COFFEE

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

The awards are in the order they were presented. Congratulations to the winners and the nominees!

PODCAST OF THE YEAR – Presented by Alanna Sarabia

UNSPOKEN WORDS – Winner

PETTY PARTY PODCAST – Nominee
SPEAK YOUR SUCCESS – Nominee
THE REALITY IS – Nominee
WHISKEY CONVERSATION – Nominee
ROB THE INSURER – Nominee
IT’S BETTER THIS WAY – Nominee
TALKIN GREASY – Nominee

PUBLIC FIGURE  OF THE YEAR – Powered & Presented by Treetop Trucking

SARAH BADRAN – Winner

DESSIE BROWN – Nominee
COREY ARTIS – Nominee
BENJAMIN VANN – Nominee
NOBLE MADU – Nominee
SYDNEY CHANDLER – Nominee

CHEF OF THE YEAR – Powered & Presented by Lil Lizzie Foundation

THE COOKING COUPLE – Winner

CHEF SMOOT – Nominee
BAMSVEGAN – Nominee
CHEF KEV B- Nominee
GABBY MCBAY – Nominee
SKEW U – Nominee

NON PROFIT OF THE YEAR – Powered & Presented by The OUR Foundation

TOAST FOR CHARITY – Winner

TOO FLY FUNDRAISER – Nominee
FOR OAK CLIFF – Nominee
THE QUEEN TALK – Nominee
THE URBANSPECIALISTS – Nominee

S1 VIDEO TRIBUTE & HONOR – Powered by SWAY Media

FITNESS TRAINER  OF THE YEAR – Presented by Chris Panayiotou

VICTORIA THOMAS: JOURNEY FIT – Winner

CHRIS POLK – Nominee
SANDERS FIT – Nominee
BRAVO FIT – Nominee
ANTOINE HOWARD – Nominee
JOSH WISE – Nominee
JOSH HICKS – Nominee

PHOTOGRAPHER  OF THE YEAR – Presented by Princess Pope

J. TAYLOR – Winner

TEMI COKER – Nominee
KAUWUANE BURTON – Nominee
STEPHON LATHAM – Nominee
KATHY TRAN – Nominee

CREATIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR OF THE YEAR – Powered & Presented by KD’s Custom Jewelry

DOLLY BILLS – Winner

ROB WILBURN III – Nominee
SAVANNAH LOW – Nominee
SUSIE CORTEZ – Nominee
TREMAINE TOWNSEND – Nominee
JORDAN SMITH – Nominee

SNEAKER INFLUENCER OF THE YEAR – Powered & Presented by SWAY Media

FRANK IBARRA – Winner

DJ SWAVOR – Nominee
RYAN SWANGER – Nominee
THEKID.JAMES – Nominee
TIFF THE ZETA – Nominee
CHANNING BEUMER – Nominee

JAYSON LYRIC PERFORMANCE

TECH INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR – Powered & Presented by Versl

GEEKLETES – Winner

MAXIE TAYLOR – Nominee
VOUCH APP – Nominee
IMPACT VENTURES – Nominee
KRAWL APP – Nominee
ALTO – Nominee

ROOKIE  OF THE YEAR – Powered by Lil Lizzie Foundation | Presented by Wash

BRANDON MOORE – Winner

VICTORIA: 4 THE CULTURE STUDIO – Nominee
LAMBO LUKE – Nominee
THE LOS GROUP – Nominee
BLEXX ENT. – Nominee

STYLIST  OF THE YEAR – Powered & Presented by DTLR

TIFF THE ZETA – Winner

MOXIEE D. – Nominee
EBONI J. – Nominee
AMANDA TAYMOR – Nominee
LATRISE SHERIFF – Nominee

BEAUTY SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR – Powered & Presented by Hairscentz

BELLA MED SPA & AESTHETICS – Winner

TIARA CALHOUN-SMITH: SUGAR SUITE – Nominee
JESSICA TAFOYA: THE MODD & BODD LAB – Nominee
XQUISITE BEAUTY SALON – Nominee
ALISA CALLAWAY: STUDIO MOISELLE – Nominee

PLAY-N-SKILLZ VIDEO TRIBUTE & HONOR – INTRODUCTION BY ROMAN MALVAIZ

MUA OF THE YEAR – Presented by Alisa Callaway of Studio Moiselle

RYAN SIMS: @RYANSIMSBEAUTY & AIME RAMIREZ: @AIME_MUA – Winners

KIM J LUV – Nominee
VANESSA MARIE – Nominee
UNFILTERED BY TAE – Nominee

HAIR STYLIST OF THE YEAR – Presented by Brittany Bullock

CANDICE WEBB & HAILEY CURTIS – Winners

LOLA O. – Nominee
ERIKA GONZALEZ – Nominee

INFLUENCER  OF THE YEAR – Powered & Presented by Courvoisier

MINER DENG & JALISA VAUGHN – Winners

BRANDON MOORE – Nominee
JACOB CLAYTON – Nominee
CAMILLE ELENA – Nominee

ENTREPRENEUR  OF THE YEAR – Powered & Presented by Samsung

CHRISTIANA YEBRA & JESSICA “JAKE” TAFOYA – Winners

MARTY MCDONALD – Nominee
CRAIG G. LEWIS – Nominee
SHAMAR WILLIS – Nominee
LAMBO LUKE – Nominee

To view the full event photo recap click the links below:

2019 COSIGN Awards: Photos by: @ir_shoots
2019 COSIGN Awards: Photos by: @cal615

Cosign Magazine

We're more than a magazine, we're a brand! Art x Culture x Music x Entrepreneurs x Lifestyle #CosignLife

COSIGN-SUBSCRIBE-ONE

Subscribe to our Newsletter!

Recieve daily updates from the near-future.

By signing up, you agree to our Privacy Policy

Top